Header Background
Header background
Hudson Valley Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

WOMEN'S SWIMMING

January 29, 2012

Sarah Lawrence Wins 2012 Swimming Invitational Championship

2012 HVWAC Invitational Championships

Sunday, January 29th, 2012
at the College of New Rochelle

Team Standings

1st – Sarah Lawrence – 124 points
2nd – St. Joseph's – 65 points
3rd – New Rochelle – 12 points

Individual Medalists

 


Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sarah Lawrence College  'A'                                 2:18.23   11  
     1) Pulitano, Jay FR                2) Leonard, Natasha FR            
     3) Ashworth, Dzana SO              4) Schoales, Rowan SO             
  2 St. Joseph's College (Bklyn)  'A'                           2:21.38    4  
     1) Sacerio, Rebecca FR             2) Donohue, Maureen JR            
     3) Sonnylal, Laura JR              4) Montana, Jaclyn FR             
  3 Sarah Lawrence College  'B'                                 2:30.42  
     1) Hellauer, Abby SO               2) Abraham, Sonia FR              
     3) Trask, Margaret FR              4) Lenson, Sarah FR               
 

Event 2  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bates, Alexis             FR Sarah Lawrence                13:02.76    9  
  2 Pulitano, Jay             FR Sarah Lawrence                13:32.40    4  
  3 Brandli, Elizabeth           Sarah Lawrence                14:35.55    3  
 

Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lenson, Sarah             FR Sarah Lawrence                 2:28.15    9  
  2 Santivanez, Catherine     SO New Rochelle                   2:30.15    4  
  3 Fiorella, Elizabeth       SR St. Joseph's                   2:32.72    3  
 

Event 4  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McMaster, Kristen         SR St. Joseph's                     28.66    9  
  2 Schoales, Rowan           SO Sarah Lawrence                   28.95    4  
  3 Nunziata, Alison          SR St. Joseph's                     29.45    3  
 

Event 5  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bates, Alexis             FR Sarah Lawrence                 2:48.86    9  
  2 Leonard, Natasha          FR Sarah Lawrence                 2:49.17    4  
  3 Sacerio, Rebecca          FR St. Joseph's                   3:01.14    3  
 

Event 6  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Pulitano, Jay             FR Sarah Lawrence                 1:13.09    9  
  2 Santivanez, Catherine     SO New Rochelle                   1:20.25    4  
  3 Sonnylal, Laura           JR St. Joseph's                   1:25.32    3  
 

Event 7  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Schoales, Rowan           SO Sarah Lawrence                 1:02.51    9  
  2 McMaster, Kristen         SR St. Joseph's                   1:04.47    4  
  3 Bates, Alexis             FR Sarah Lawrence                 1:06.28    3  
 

Event 8  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Pulitano, Jay             FR Sarah Lawrence                 1:13.04    9  
  2 Brandli, Elizabeth           Sarah Lawrence                 1:18.64    4  
  3 Sonnylal, Laura           JR St. Joseph's                   1:20.62    3  
 

Event 9  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Schoales, Rowan           SO Sarah Lawrence                 6:40.21    9  
  2 Lenson, Sarah             FR Sarah Lawrence                 6:40.29    4  
  3 Santivanez, Catherine     SO New Rochelle                   7:05.19    3  
 

Event 10  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McMaster, Kristen         SR St. Joseph's                   1:24.01    9  
  2 Leonard, Natasha          FR Sarah Lawrence                 1:25.92    4  
  3 Donohue, Maureen          JR St. Joseph's                   1:26.65    3  
 

Event 11  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 St. Joseph's College (Bklyn)  'A'                           2:02.11   11  
     1) McMaster, Kristen SR            2) Muldoon, Catherine SR          
     3) Fiorella, Elizabeth SR          4) Nunziata, Alison SR            
  2 Sarah Lawrence College  'A'                                 2:04.69    4  
     1) Russell, Linnea SO              2) Madden-Lunsford, Lucy SO       
     3) Brandli, Elizabeth              4) Bates, Alexis FR               
  3 St. Joseph's College (Bklyn)  'B'                           2:17.86  
     1) Betancourt, Haley SO            2) Herman, Demi SO                
     3) Collins, Erin FR                4) Kennedy, Jaclyn SO             
              

All-Conference Team

Rowan Schoales (Sarah Lawrence)
Jay Pulitano (Sarah Lawrence)
Natasha Leonard (Sarah Lawrence)
Kristen McMaster (St. Joseph's)
Alison Nunziata (St. Joseph's)
Elizabeth Fiorella (St. Joseph's)
Alissa Sciommeri (New Rochelle)
Catherine Santivanez (New Rochelle)
Wadelin Rodriguez (New Rochelle)